Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Company takes your personal data seriously and recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the PDPO. Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by the Company is accurate and in proper use. The Company will use your personal data collected by the Company from time to time in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Failure to supply personal data may result in the Company being unable to provide service, supply products and open or maintain your member account.

Definitions

“Company”means Mount Dimension
“PDPO”means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486
“Affiliates”means any company, entity or person which-:
(i) is owned by, or controlled by, or under the common control of, a company which owns or controls the Company; and
(ii) owns, controls or jointly controls the Company.

 

Information that the Company Collects

From time to time the Company collect any personal data that you may provide about yourself in any conversation history of our communications with you and other personal data including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, social media account, account that you have logged onto with any browser you have used, date of birth, height and weight, gender and payment information such as credit card information. The Company may collect geolocation data but only with your permission and you can change this via your web browser.

Purpose

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:-
1. providing you with goods and services;
2. processing your orders of goods and services;
3. managing your access and authentication;
4. prioritizing your preferences and your orders in respect of goods and services and improving our services;
5. receiving your payment;
6. delivering goods and supplying services;
7. performing the Company’s obligations from any contracts entered into between you and the Company;
8. providing you with order progress notifications;
9. issuing invoices for your orders;
10. conducting due diligence processes;
11. conducting research and statistical analyses;
12. managing product recalls due to safety or any other reasons;
13. answering your questions feedback and requests;
14. allowing you to participate in any interactive features of the Company’s websites and apps;
15. creating improving reviewing modifying maintaining and administering goods services websites apps and payment and logistics processes;
16. detecting and preventing misuse or abuse of the Company’s websites apps goods and services; and
17. purposes relating thereto.
We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfill the uses we describe in this Privacy Policy (and other uses which are directly related).

Cookies Policy

Cookies are data that is collected from your computer device whilst you visit a website. Collection of cookies may allow websites and apps to recognise your computer device. Thus, this function is useful to the extent it may allow you to surf websites and apps efficiently and provide you with better surfing experience due to recording your surfing and shopping preferences, personalizing your surfing experience, evaluating activities on the Company’s websites and apps and making the same more accessible.

The Company may collect your IP address, browsing records, browser settings, and other information in connection with your Internet log. This may be shared with third-party providers of data analysis which inter alia will allow us to make product recommendations to you based on your browsing behavior.

You may refuse and/or disallow the Company’s use of your cookies anytime by modifying your own computer browser. The result may be that you may not use certain functions that the Company’s websites or apps provide.

With Whom Your Personal Data Will Be Shared

In order to provide you with goods or services you have requested, for instance, in the event that such goods or services are not provided by the Company, the Company may share your personal data provided that the Company has a legitimate interest in so doing, for instance, to manage risk, verify your identity or combat fraud or abuse of the Company’s websites apps goods or services.

The Company may share your personal data with other companies, entities and persons including, but not limited to, the Affiliates, any of the Company or the Affiliates’ goods suppliers and third-party service providers, anyone else whose goods and services you have requested, anyone who provides outsourced services including but not limited to administrative, marketing, research, distribution, cloud platforms, cloud storage, web hosting, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to or support the operation of the Company including without limitation direct marketing activities, anyone to whom the Company is under an obligation to disclose information or where it is in the public interest, for instance to prevent or detect fraud or abuse of the Company’s websites apps goods or services.

Access to Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your personal data under the Privacy Ordinance.
You should submit an access request by completing the Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 67 of the Privacy Ordinance. The form can be obtained from us.
Your right to access your personal data is subject to our right to charge a reasonable fee under the Privacy Ordinance.

English Version

This privacy policy is written in English and Chinese. If there is any conflict or discrepancy between the two versions, the former shall prevail.

Inquiries

You should contact us for inquiries regarding your personal data, including access and correction (Email: info@mountdimension.com). Please indicate “Personal Data Inquiry” on the envelope or email subject.

Updates

The last update date of this privacy policy is as described below. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please check here regularly for any updates. Your continued use of our website or your ongoing relationship with us will be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to this privacy policy. If you object to any future changes, you may send us written notice via the above email, terminate the use of our website, and/or close your Mount Dimension member account.

Updated on April 1, 2024

Terms and Conditions

YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.

SALE PERIOD

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
0